church logo

Services - Apr/May 2018

For additional info please also see our Facebook page
Any errors or omissions please contact the webmaster: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Download May 2018 as PDF - click here

Date Time Service Sidesmen etc.
22nd April 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Angela Sage
Easter 4 10:00 Parish Communion Chris Howell
    Introit: These are they that follow the Lamb - Goss Intercessor/Server:
    Anthem: The strife is o’er - Ley Simon Shaw
    Hymns: AMNS 332(pt2,3,dox), 412, 81, supp(t131)  
    Reading: Psalm 118.14-23 Ed Waddleton  
    Reading: John 20.24-31 Peter Kew  
29th April 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Andrew Campbell
Easter 5 10:00 Sung Matins Christopher King
    Introit: The Lord is risen – Thalben-Ball  
    Setting: Jub: Stanford in Bb  Resp: Clucas / Naylor  
    Anthem: Exultate Deo – Scarlatti  
    Hymns: (AMNS) 79, 287, 343  Ps 22.25-end (ch60)  
    Reading: Exodus 35.29 & 36.2-7 Harsha Mason  
    Reading: John 21.1-14 Simon Shaw  
6th May 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Lisa Grandin
Easter 6 10:00 All-age Service Camilla Beech
    Songs: HON 235, 488, 186  
    Reading: Acts 1.8-11 Junior Reader  
  18:00 Choral Evensong (BCP) Pat Woodford
    Introit: These are they that follow the Lamb - Goss Intercessor:
    Setting: Stanford in Bb   Resps: Clucas/Naylor Linda Sykes
    Anthem: Exultate Deo – Scarlatti  
    Hymns: AMNS 170, 78, 11  Ps 9 (ch171)  
    Reading: Ezekiel 33.30-33 Pat Woodford  
    Reading: Luke 6.43-49 Diarmid Williams  
10th May 20:00 Parish Communion Christopher King
Ascension   Introit: The Lord is high – Cashmore Server:
Day   Setting: Darke in F Linda Sykes
    Anthem: God is gone up – Hutchings  
    Hymns: AMNS 87, 86, 263, 207  
    Reading: Acts 1.1-11 Christopher King  
    Reading: Luke 24.44-53 Roger Sparrow  
13th May 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) David Crawley-Boevey
Easter 7 10:00 Parish Communion Bertie Gilbart-Smith
    Introit: The Lord is high – Cashmore Intercessor:
    Anthem: God is gone up – Hutchings Barbara Thompson
    Hymns: AMNS 87, supp (t63), 88, 235 Server:
    Reading: Joshua 14.6-14 Rupert McGuigan Linda Sykes
    Reading: Matthew 6.19-24 M. J. Streather  
  16:00 Messy Church (Neville Hall)  
20th May 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Pam Wolstenholme
Pentecost 09:15 St Lawrence Café (Neville Hall): All Welcome!  
  10:30 Morning Worship John & Ann Skidmore
    Introit: O Holy Spirit, Lord of grace - Tye Intercessor:
    Anthem: Come, Holy Ghost - Attwood Jen Woodhams
    Hymns: AMNS 156, 89, 471  
    Reading: Matthew 6.24-34 John Skidmore  
27th May 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Angela Sage
Trinity 10:00 Parish Communion Christopher King
Sunday   Introit: Holy, holy, holy – Thalben-Ball Intercessor:
    Anthem: Hymn to the Trinity – Tchaikovsky Chris Woodhams
    Hymns: AMNS 95, 374, 96, 105(v1,2,3,7) Server:
    Reading: 1 Corinth 3.18 - 4.5 Sally Burtenshaw Vaughan Wickins
    Reading: Matthew 7.1-6 Prue Williams